Privacy policy

Collecting your data:

We collect and keep the following personal data in our webshop database when you make a purchase: Name, phone number, e-mail address and address, shipping address, payment information

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you automatically consent that we may collect the information that you provide to us, such as name, phone number, e-mail address and address.

 

How do we use your personal information:

We use the order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through CRAFT COLLECTIVE COPENHAGEN (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this order Information to:

- Communicate with you

- To process your payment and deliver the items you have purchased

We use the device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address) and in order to optimise the conversion on the website, improve it and undertake targeted marketing and advertising campaigns. We also use your IP address to determine your geographic location.

Only employees, who have a need through their job position, can access to your personal data.

We keep your data for 5 years according to

the applicable accounting obligations.

Cookies:

On www.craftcollectivecopenhagen.com, cookies are used for the purpose of optimizing the website, and its functionality, making the visit as easy as possible for you.

You can delete cookies from your computer at any time, see the instructions on Webshop Cookies and Privacy Policy.

Log Statistics:

We use log statistics at www.craftcollectivecopenhagen.com,
which means, we have a statistics system, that gathers information, that can supply us with a statistical indication of, how many visitors the site has, where they are from, and on which landing page they leave the site and more.

The Log statistic is only used with the purpose to improve Craft Collective Copenhagen's website.

Sharing your personal information:

We do not sell or forward your personal data to others, without you consent, unless:

- is in order to comply with laws and regulations

- is necessary to deliver our service to you

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information.

For example, we use Shopify to power our online store (you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.)

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site (you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

 

Your rights:

You have the right to request insight, revision of your personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the “The Danish Data Protection Agency” Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K (email: dt@datatilsynet.dk) about how we handle of your personal data.

Consumer Protection

Learn more about your consumer protection when paying online with PensoPay's payment service solution:
https://pensopay.com/mere/forbrugerbeskyttelse/

Complaints

Complaints about product can be sent to:

Konkurrence- og Forbrugerstyrelsens
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
www.forbrug.dk

For citizens of Europe who reside outside of Europe, complaints must be submitted through the EU Commisions Online Complaints Platform.
ec.europa.eu

When complaining you need to denounce our email address, info@craftcollectivecph.com, and the site, on which you made your purchase.

 

Data retention:

When you place an order in our webshop, we will maintain your order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Changes:

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact:

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@craftcollectivecph.com

 

Craft Collective Copenhagen
Annasvej 6
2900 Hellerup
Denmark